Organising Committee

 

Committees

The committees consist of employees from the different organizing and supporter institutions of these series of International Conferences. Interested organizations in becoming committee members can be included. If you are interested in becoming part of the organizing committee, use our contact form

General Chair

General Co-chairs

  • Adrian Bonilla, Secretariat of Higher Education, Science, Technology and Innovation (SENESCYT), Ecuador. 
  • Carlos Montúfar, Universidad San Francisco de Quito, Ecuador. 
  • Cecilia Paredes, Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral (ESPOL), Ecuador.
  • Galo Naranjo, Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador. 
  • Ramiro Pazmiño, Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas (ESPE), Ecuador. 
  • Teófilo Ramos, Regional Director, IEEE Region 9.
  • Calros Larreátegui, Universidad de Las Américas, Ecuador. 
  • Sebastián Torres, Instituto de Altos Estudios Nacionales (IAEN), Ecuador. 

Steering Committee

  • Luis Terán, University of Fribourg, Switzerland and Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas (ESPE), Ecuador.
  • Carmen Vaca, Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral (ESPOL), Ecuador.
  • Daniel Riofrio, Universidad San Francisco de Quito (USFQ), Quito, Ecuador.
  • Julio Balarezo. Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador. 
  • Marco Galarza, Universidad de Las Américas, Ecuador. 
  • Priscila Rodriguez, Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas (ESPE), Ecuador
  • Romel Tintin. Instituto de Altos Estudios Nacionales (IAEN), Ecuador
  • Jorge Pinto, Secretariat of Higher Education, Science, Technology and Innovation (SENESCYT), Ecuador. 
  • José María Lavin, Universidad Técnicad de Ambato, Ecuador.Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain.
  • Edy Portmann, University of Fribourg, Switzerland.

Program Chair and Co-Chair

  • Luis Terán, University of Fribourg, Switzerland and Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas (ESPE), Ecuador.
  • Carmen Vaca, Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral (ESPOL), Ecuador.
  • Daniel Riofrio, Universidad San Francisco de Quito (USFQ), Quito, Ecuador.

Tutorial Co-Chairs (tutorials@edem-egov.org)

  • Prof. Harekrishna Misra, Institute of Rural Management Anand, India. 
  • Nuno Lopes, Digital Transformation Colab, Portugal. 

Keynotes Chair 

  • Philippe Cudre-Mauroux, University of Fribourg, Switzerland. 

Communications Chair 

  • Saleem Zoughbi, UN expert and Adviser UNESCWA, UNESCAP.

Local Chairs (local@edem-egov.org)

  • Juan Gustavo Corvalán, Buenos Aires University, Argentina.
  • Elsa Estevez, National University of the South, Argentina.

Poster Session Co-Chairs (posters@edem-egov.org)

  • Julio Balarezo, Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador. 
  • Sandra Sanchez, Escuela Politécnica Nacional, Ecuador. 
  • Marco Galarza, Universidad de Las Américas, Ecuador. 

Workshops Chair (workshops@edem-egov.org)

  • Francisco Falcone, IEEE STC eGov and Universidad Pública de Navarra, Spain. 

Doctoral Symposium Chair (symposium@edem-egov.org)

  • Jesus Cano, IEEE STC eGov, Technical Services Command of the Civil Guard, Ministry of Interior, Spain.
  • Lucana Estévez Mendoza, Universidad CEU San Pablo University, Spain.

Panel Chair 

  • Nuno Lopes, Digital Transformation Colab, Portugal. 

Finance/Registration Chair (registration@edem-egov.org)

  • Esther Mauron, University of Fribourg, Switzerland. 

 

Next Event

ICEDEG 2020
22 - 24 April 2020
Buenos Aires, Argentina

About Us

We are ICEDEG - a series of conferences organized annually in the area of eDemocracy & eGovernment.

 

Stay Connected on:

Contacts

For general information about the conference/tutorials/sponsorship, including registration, please contact us at:

  • info (@) edem-egov.org
  • +41 26 300 83 55
  • +41 26 300 97 26
  • Boulevard de Pérolles 90,1700 Fribourg, Switzerland