Conference Program - ICEDEG 2024

Important: Each presenter is allotted 15 minutes for presenting, followed by 5 minutes for a discussion moderated by a chairperson. All presentations MUST be in English. 


Detailed Program


Monday, June 24

08h00 - 08h45

Registration Desk

08h45 - 09h00

ICEDEG 2024 Conference Opening

09h00 - 09h50

Keynote 1: Artificial Intelligence in eHealth

Prof. Dr. Nevine Makram Labib

Room: Main Auditorium

09h50 - 10h00

Break

Room: TBA

Room: TBA

10h00 - 10h20

Title: Optimizing Geolocation Insights in Latin American Social Networks through Machine Learning Strategies (53). 

Author: Angel Fiallos.

Title: Addressing web accessibility challenges with generative artificial intelligence tools for inclusive education (38). 

Authors: Patricia Acosta-Vargas, Gloria Acosta-Vargas, Belén Salvador-Acosta and Janio Jadán-Guerrero.

10h20 - 10h40

Title: The Influence of Artificial Intelligence in Digital Marketing (59). Authors: Anthony David Bucheli Mendoza and Leticia Vaca.

Title: Trends of machine learning techniques for enhancing court decision making (62). 

Authors: Jaime Meza, Marcedes Carolina Navarro Cejas, Monica Vaca, María Linzan and Juan Carlos Morales.

10h40 - 11h00

Title: Online Political Participation in Smart Cities: (70). 

Authors: José Carlos Vaz.

 Title: Digitally-led systemic future-dreaming to inform decision making in healthcare (12). 

Authors: Jan Ferrer i Picó, Michelle Catta-Preta, Alex Trejo Omeñaca, Tino Martí and Josep Maria Monguet i Fierro.

11h00 - 11h20

Title: Calculation model for correlating quantitative and qualitative peer assessment using fuzzy logic and generating individual and collective scores with measures of central tendency adjustment (26). 

Authors: Maricela Pinargote-Ortega, Lorena Bowen-Mendoza, Jaime Meza and Sebastián Ventura.

Title: Evaluation of Accessibility on the PAR Platform from the Perspective of Physicians (55). 

Authors: Patricia Acosta-Vargas, Gloria Acosta-Vargas, Marco Santórum, Mayra Carrión-Toro, Manuel Ayala-Chauvin, Verónica Maldonado-Garcés and Mario Gonzalez-Rodriguez. 

11h20 - 11h40

Coffee Break

Room: TBA

Room: TBA

11h40 - 12h00

Title: The Dynamics of Social Governance Innovation in China: A Synergistic Approach (42). 

Authors: Guangwei Hu, Yuanyuan Shu, Wenwen Pan and Yakun Ma. 

Title: Comparative and Business Impact Analysis (BIA) of Cybersecurity Risks in the Use of HTTP or HTTPS Protocols for Web Portals. Case Study: District Municipalities of Metropolitan Lima (4). 

Authors: Angie Centeno, Mariuxi Bruzza and Manuel Tupia

12h00 - 12h20

Title: Exploring Local Challenges Through the Lens of e-Government in Manabí, Ecuador (3). 

Authors: Ignacio Loor and Lucia Rivadeneira

Title: Documenting and Analyzing Business- and Operational Risks (51). 

Authors: Taivo Kangilaski and Jaanus Kaugerand

12h20 - 12h40

Title: Opportunities of fuzzy voting in decision-making and negotiation techniques in municipal and regional contexts (5). 

Authors: Benjamin Emmenegger, Georgiana Bigea and Edy Portmann.

Title: Cognitive model for epidemiological surveillance in the public space. The case of Chone, Ecuador (60). 

Authors: Jaime Meza, Pedro Jimenez, Karina Mendoza and Leticia Vaca.

12h40 - 14h00

Lunch Break

14h00 - 14h05

Session Opening

14h05 - 15h00

Keynote 2: Digital Governance Trends 

Prof. Dr. Mete Yıldız 

Room: Main Auditorium 

15h00 - 15h20

Coffee Break

Room: TBA

Room: TBA

15h20 - 15h40

Title: The Co-shaping of e-Government and of Information Infrastructures (15). 

Authors: Alain Sandoz and Léa Stiefel.

Title: The evolution of e-voting and its application on electoral process abroad (72). 

Authors: Tatiana Saltos-Hidalgo, Alex Fabián Mejía-Sandoval and Anthony Gaon-Cajamarca.

15h40 - 16h00

Title: Factors influencing trust in e-government services: A meta-analytic review (39). 

Authors: Parul Gupta and Sumedha Chauhan.

Title: All We Need is Voter Feedback: a New Paradigm to Realize Politics without Politicians Using AI Models Aligned with Voter Inputs (73). 

Authors: Nour Diallo, Dana Alsagheer, Lei Xu, Yang Lu, Rabimba Karanjai, Weidong Shi and Mohammad Kamal.

16h00 - 16h20

Title: Development of a fuzzy algorithm for rubric selection (36). 

Authors: Lorena Bowen-Mendoza, Maricela Pinargote-Ortega, Jaime Meza and Sebastián Ventura.

Title: Effects of fuzzy voting on citizen participation: Empirical evidence from Switzerland (13). 

Authors: Daniel Schwarz, Benjamin Emmenegger, Jan Fivaz, Miroslav Hudec and Edy Portmann.

16h20 - 16h30

Break

16h30 - 17h30

Ongoing Research Session

Room: TBA

Tuesday, June 25

08h00 - 08h45

Registration Desk

08h45 - 09h00

ICEDEG 2024 Conference Opening

09h00 - 09h50

Keynote 3: Ethics in a Digital 

Prof. Dr. Sarah Spiekermann

Room: Main Auditorium

09h50 - 10h00

Break

Room: TBA

Room: TBA

10h00 - 10h20

Title: Decision-making in digital ethics at the crossroads between reflective equilibrium and discourse ethics (67). 

Authors: Millar Gordon and Bruno Frischherz.

Title: Stress Detection among Higher Education Students: A Comprehensive Systematic Review of Machine Learning Approaches (25). 

Authors: Enrique Javier Macias-Arias, Jorge Parraga-Alava and David Zambrano-Montenegro.

10h20 - 10h40

Title: Theoretical Framework of Digital Ethics Concerns for Public Services: Use Case Electronic Voting (7). 

Authors: Narek Andreasyan, Daniele Buson, Jasmin Rüst, Luis Teran and Edy Portmann.

Title: Sentiment Analysis of Peer Feedback with Deep Learning and Semantic Enrichment (35). Authors: Maricela Pinargote-Ortega, Lorena Bowen-Mendoza, Jaime Meza and Sebastián Ventura.

10h40 - 11h00

Title: Tablets as pedagogical devices: Primary teachers’ perspectives (18). 

Authors: Tereza Cahlikova.

Title: Whither Haversine, and Whither Orthodromic? Inclusivity in Geographical Information Systems Education- Part Two (61). Authors: Sundar Balakrishna.

11h00 - 11h20

Title: Cholo, Indio, Mono: Ecuador and the linguistic context of hate speech on Twitter (41). 

Authors: Jose Gabriel Suntaxi, Lorena Recalde, Edison Loza-Aguirre and Diana Martinez-Mosquera.

Title: Exploring Spanish Languange Patent Classification: A Case Study within the Subclasses of the International Patent Classification System (11). 

Authors: Daniel Atiencia and Jhonny Pincay.

11h20 - 11h40

Coffee Break

Room: TBA

Room: TBA

11h40 - 12h00

Title: Whither Haversine, and Whither Orthodromic? Inclusivity in Geographical Information Systems Education- Lessons from India (2). 

Authors: Sundar Balakrishna.

Title: Identifying citizen interests during the COVID-19 pandemic using context change in Twitter conversations (54). 

Authors: Juan Carlos García, Xavier Figueroa, Carmen Vaca, Denisse Orozco, Gabriela Baquerizo-Neira, Priscilla Jimenez-Pazmino and Carlos Orellana Fantoni.

12h00 - 12h20

Title: Accessibility and Inclusion in Online National Population Censuses (9). 

Authors: Sandra Sanchez-Gordon, Hugo Arias-Flores and Mary Sánchez-Gordón.

Title: Advances and Challenges in Global Democratic Transformation: A Perspective on the Accessibility of Electronic Voting (56). 

Authors: Edy Cocón-Marroquin, Luis Pusey-Alvarado, Sandra Sanchez-Gordon, Tania Calle-Jimenez and Janio Jadán-Guerrero.

12h20 - 12h40

Title: Digital Tool to Promote Inclusivity in Learning the Electronics Subject at the Undergraduate Level: A Capacity-Building Initiative in Electronic-Governance (49). 

Authors: S Trishaa.

Title: Immersive virtual reality for the preservation of cultural heritage (64). 

Authors: Jorge Luis Veloz Zambrano, Jean Carlos Palma Escobar, Ader Frederich Suárez Mera and Andrea Katherine Alcívar Cedeño.

12h40 - 14h00

Lunch Break

14h00 - 14h05

Session Opening

14h05 - 15h00

Keynote 4: Inclusion and e-Participation in rural areas 

Prof. Dr. Harekrishna Misra

Room: Main Auditorium 

15h00 - 15h30

Coffee Break

Room: TBA

Room: TBA

15h30 - 15h50

Title: User Characterization Strategies in GDPR-Compliant Environments: Beekeeper AG Case Study (14). 

Authors: José Alberto Mancera Andrade, Luis Terán and Edy Portmann.

Title: Data Consent Management: A Blockchain Solution for User Empowerment and Trust (71). Authors: Carlos Ayala-Tipan, Gabriela Suntaxi, Boris Caiza-Jimenez, Adan Guzman-Castillo and Denys A. Flores.

15h50 - 16h10

Title: A Method to Evaluate User-Centered Self-Adaptive Systems for Smart Environments (16). 

Authors: Marcelo Avila-Fajardo, Christian Quito-Arevalo, Paul Cardenas, Wilson Valdez and Priscila Cedillo.

Title: Digital Inclusion and Culture: Training LLaMA-2 to Empower Kichwa Communities (65). 

Authors: James León, Daniel Riofrio, Felipe Grijalva and Kuymi Tambaco.

16h10 - 16h30

Title: The Assessment of the Interaction and Collaborative Partnership between the NCKU Campus and E-Commerce Business after the Tainan Urban District Railway Underground Project by Analyzing Generation Z’s Opinion on YouBike (66). 

Authors: Pei-Ju Wu, Chih-Hung Chen, Kuang-Ting Tai, Chin-Huang Lin, Li-Chun Chiang and Wen-Tung Lin.

Title: Theoretical Connotation and Improvement Path of Government Digital Resilience –A Case Study Based on the Practice of Urban Emergency Management Digital Transformation in China (68). Authors: Yichen Zhang and Fang Wang.

16h30 - 17h00

Break

17h00 - 18h00

Town Hall Session

Room: Main Auditorium 

18h00 - 18h40

Closing Cocktail and Sneak Peek at ICEDEG 2025

18h40 - 22h00

Boat Tour and Conference Dinner (starting from the conference venue and walking to the boat port)

Wednesday, June 26 

08h00 - 09h00

Registration Desk

Room: TBA

Room: TBA

Room: TBA

09h00 - 10h30

Tutorial 1A

Title: Voting Advice Applications: Design, Implementation, and Impact.

Instructors: Robin Bartlett Rissi, Luis Terán, José Mancera, and Carine Hunziker. 

Tutorial 2A

Title: The use of online services in Cambodia

Instructor: Thay Sinachettra

Tutorial 3A

Title: Imagining Governance in 2050

Instructors: Jan Ferrer i Picó, Josep Maria Monguet i Fierro, Michelle Catta-Preta, and Alex Trejo Omeñaca

10h30 - 11h00

Coffee Break

11h00 - 12h30

Tutorial 1B

Continued: Tutorial 1A

Tutorial 2B

Title: The adaptation of UN LOSI methodology to rural areas

Instructor: Harekrishna Misra

Tutorial 3B

Continued: Tutorial 3A

12h30 - 14h00

Lunch Break

14h00 - 15h30

Tutorial 4A

Title: Trust in Digital Government Services Revisited: Will PKI and Blockchain Incorporate in the Zero-Trust Era.

Instructors: Mohamed Hamdi and Manel Abdelkader.

Tutorial 5A

Title: Embracing the Future: Implementing Self-Sovereign Identity and Switzerland’s New Digital Identity Law.

Instructors: Tim Weingartner, Rolf Rauschenbach, Daniel Säuberli, and Vasily Suvorov

 

15h30 - 16h00

Coffee Break

16h00 - 17h30

Tutorial 4B

Continued: Tutorial 4A

Tutorial 5B

Continued: Tutorial 5A

 

Next Event

ICEDEG 2024
24 - 26 June 2024
Lucerne, Switzerland

About Us

We are ICEDEG - a series of conferences organized annually in the area of eDemocracy & eGovernment.

 

Stay Connected on:

Contacts

For general information about the conference/tutorials/sponsorship, including registration, please contact us at:

  • info (@) edem-egov.org
  • +41 26 300 83 55
  • +41 26 300 97 26
  • Boulevard de Pérolles 90,1700 Fribourg, Switzerland